option
Home
Captions or Subtitle
YouTube Caption Translator
Related recommendations
EchoTik

Helps TikTok sellers, brands, MCNs, and TAPs discover winning products and find creators.

HelpLook

HelpLook is an AI-powered all-in-one knowledge base tool that helps businesses quickly build knowledge bases, help centers, and...

PopAi

Your AI Workspace

302.AI

302.AI is an enterprise-grade AI resource platform with pay-as-you-go pricing, API access to a full range of AI models, and ready-to-use online applications.

剧火A

剧火AI — AI Screenwriter + Director, a One-Person Short Drama Studio In one sentence, what is it?

Ghostly

Ghostly is a nifty tool that lets you create your very own knowledge chatbots, all powered by your OpenAI API Key. It's like having a personal assistant for your website, but without the coffee runs. How to Use Ghostly? Want to spice up your website with

Lavione

Lavione is more than just another AI tool—it’s a gateway to creating personalized chat experiences tailored to your exact needs. Whether you're looking to streamline customer interactions, build virtual assistants, or even generate leads, Lavione has

GPTsuite

Ever wondered what GPTsuite is all about? Well, let me break it down for you. GPTsuite is like your all-access pass to a world of AI tools, all built on the powerhouse that is OpenAI. What's cool about it? You get to use your own API key, so there's no ne

WordWield

Ever found yourself staring at a blank screen, struggling to come up with content for your blog or website? Enter WordWield, your new best friend in the world of content creation. This nifty tool is a free AI-powered article and blog post writer that harnesses the power of GPT-3.5 or GPT-4 to whip u

Remove.bg Background Remover - Chrome Extension

Ever found yourself in a rush to remove the background from an image for your latest project or social media post? Well, the Remove.bg Background Remover AI Chrome extension might just be your new best friend. This handy tool lets you strip away backgroun

YouTube Caption Translator Product Information

What is YouTube Caption Translator?

The YouTube Caption Translator extension uses the robust Gemini API to let you seamlessly translate subtitles on any YouTube video. To get started, you'll need a Gemini API key, available for free from the Google AI for Developers site. Supporting a wide array of languages, this tool removes language barriers, making it perfect for enjoying global content or for language learning.

Who is YouTube Caption Translator for?

  • YouTube viewers
  • Language students
  • Video creators
  • International audience

How to use YouTube Caption Translator

  • Step 1: Install the extension from the Chrome Web Store.
  • Step 2: Get a free Gemini API key from the Google AI for Developers page.
  • Step 3: Input your API key in the extension's settings.
  • Step 4: Play a YouTube video and enable the extension to translate subtitles.

Platform

  • Chrome

YouTube Caption Translator's Core Features & Benefits

The Core Features

  • Subtitle translation
  • Multi-language support
  • Seamless Gemini API integration

The Benefits

  • Eliminate language barriers
  • Boost learning from videos
  • Explore content from around the world

YouTube Caption Translator's Main Use Cases & Applications

  • Viewing videos in foreign languages
  • Learning languages through video content
  • Understanding international media
  • Producing bilingual video content

FAQs of YouTube Caption Translator

How do I install YouTube Caption Translator?

Find YouTube Caption Translator in the Chrome Web Store and click 'Add to Chrome' to install it.

Is the Gemini API key free?

Yes, you can create a free Gemini API key on the Google AI for Developers website.

How many languages does the translator support?

It supports 15 languages, such as English, French, Spanish, and Japanese.

Can I use it on mobile?

No, it is currently only compatible with the desktop version of the Chrome browser.

What do I do if the translation is incorrect?

Verify that your API key has been entered correctly and that you have a stable internet connection.

Will my data be safe with this extension?

Yes. The developer has confirmed that no user data is collected or utilized.

What is the size of the extension?

The extension file size is 36.66KiB.

How often is the extension updated?

The extension receives regular updates, with the most recent one released on August 27, 2024.

Who is the developer of this extension?

This extension was created by Gene Han.

Can I translate videos in real-time?

Yes, you can translate subtitles in real-time as you watch the video.

YouTube Caption Translator Company Information

YouTube Caption Translator Screenshot

Ssemble YouTube Shorts Maker
Ssemble YouTube Shorts Maker Hey there! Ever wanted to turn those long, yawn-inducing videos into something snappy and engaging? Well, let me introduce you to the Ssemble YouTube Shorts Maker - your new best friend for creating those bite-sized video clips that everyone loves!What's the Deal with Ssemble YouTube Shorts Maker?Ss
Ssemble
Ssemble Ever wished you could turn those lengthy YouTube videos into bite-sized, captivating shorts without breaking a sweat? Enter Ssemble, your new best friend in the world of video editing. This AI-powered marvel transforms long-form content into engaging shor
Miraa
Miraa Ever wondered how you could level up your language learning game? Say hello to Miraa AI, brought to you by Myoland! This innovative tool transforms any video into a bilingual learning experience, complete with subtitles, real-time translations, shadowing
Detangle Browser Extension
Detangle Browser Extension What is the Detangle Browser Extension?The Detangle Browser Extension transforms your online experience, enabling you to easily find, summarize, and clarify various forms of content. It applies sophisticated AI to web pages, articles, and documents,
Related Special Topic Recommendations
Design & Art Top AI Illustration Tools: Create Editorial Scenes and Cover Art Faster
Top AI Illustration Tools: Create Editorial Scenes and Cover Art Faster

2026 Latest Top-rated AI Illustration Tools: Our curated list features the best powerfully designed tools for creating stunning editorial scenes and eye-catching cover art quickly. Each option has gone through rigorous real-world tests, offering a free vs paid comparison to help you find the perfect match for your workflow. Try these must-try solutions today to unlock your AI edge and boost your creative productivity. Explore now at XIX.AI.

10 tools
xix.ai
Education and Learning Top AI Tutors for Exam Prep: Practice Math, Science, and English
Top AI Tutors for Exam Prep: Practice Math, Science, and English

2026 Latest Top-Rated Best AI Tutors for Exam Prep are here on XIX.AI! Our curated list features powerful game-changing tools that offer free vs paid comparison, real-world tests, and weekly updated rankings. They help boost your writing efficiency, simplify complex topic learning, and unlock your academic potential. Explore now to Discover your perfect exam prep tool and Start creating today to Unlock your AI edge!

10 tools
xix.ai
Finance AI Budget Planning Tools for Personal Money Management
AI Budget Planning Tools for Personal Money Management

2026 Latest Best Top-Rated AI Budget Planning Tools for Personal Money Management are here on XIX.AI! This curated collection features powerful, game-changing solutions that help you conduct real-world tests, understand spending habits, and create personalized plans to boost productivity. Enjoy a free vs paid comparison along with detailed rankings. Must-try tools designed to simplify money management and unlock your AI edge. Explore now!

11 tools
xix.ai
Health & Wellness AI Sleep Tracking Assistants: Improve Recovery with Better Bedtime Habits
AI Sleep Tracking Assistants: Improve Recovery with Better Bedtime Habits

2026 Latest Best Top-Rated AI Sleep Tracking Assistants curated for ultimate recovery. This fully updated weekly guide features powerful tools that deliver real-world tests, free vs paid comparison, and detailed rankings to help you find the must-try solution that boosts sleep quality and supports better bedtime habits. Explore now at XIX.AI to Unlock your AI edge.

10 tools
xix.ai
Data Analysis AI SQL Copilots for Product and Revenue Analytics
AI SQL Copilots for Product and Revenue Analytics

2026 Latest Best Top-Rated AI SQL Copilots for Product and Revenue Analytics! XIX.AI has curated a powerful, game-changing collection of must-try tools that undergo real-world tests through weekly updated rankings. These tools help users boost productivity significantly by accelerating data analysis, streamlining complex queries, and generating accurate insights to drive smarter business decisions. Explore now to Discover your perfect tool for unlocking your AI edge!

14 tools
xix.ai
Education and Learning Best AI Homework Helpers That Teach: Learn Concepts, Not Just Answers
Best AI Homework Helpers That Teach: Learn Concepts, Not Just Answers

2026 Latest Best Top-Rated AI Homework Helpers That Teach Core Concepts Not Just Answers Powerful Tools for Students Must-Try Curated List Weekly Updated Free vs Paid Comparison Real-World Tests Accurate Rankings to Help You Unlock Your Full Learning Potential Explore now to Discover your perfect tool for smarter studying.

10 tools
xix.ai
Comments (1)
0/500
SamuelClark
SamuelClark July 14, 2026 at 4:00:11 PM EDT

This is a game changer! I've been using YouTube Caption Translator with my Gemini API key and it works like a charm. Finally, I can watch those Japanese vlogs without missing a thing. The translations are surprisingly accurate and fast. Just wish it had more language options, but for now, it's solid. 🔥

OR